ENFR vs VOO
Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ENFR or VOO?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. ENFR led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ENFR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $542M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.91% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 29 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +30.23%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +31.63%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.39%Best | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +22.35%Best | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.1% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -74.3% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $27,417Best | $18,319 |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.7% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 31, 2013 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2013 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.8 years).
ENFR vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.8 years both funds cover.
ENFR vs VOO Performance
Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ENFR returned +31.63% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, ENFR is up 30.23% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, ENFR compounded at +27.39% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +22.35% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.93% annualized vs +6.34%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ENFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 14.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -74.3% for ENFR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ENFR charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENFR currently yields 3.91% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
21.3% of ENFR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's money is in holdings ENFR also owns.
ENFR and VOO share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in ENFR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 29 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 493 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ENFR (99.1% of the fund), and 18 for ENFR that do not appear in VOO (57.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
21.3% of ENFR is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ENFR or VOO?
ENFR has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ENFR or VOO?
Over the past year ENFR returned +31.63% vs +21.53% for VOO, so ENFR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), ENFR annualized +6.34% vs +12.93% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ENFR or VOO?
ENFR has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 14.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ENFR -74.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both ENFR and VOO?
ENFR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ENFR and VOO?
21.3% of ENFR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's is in holdings ENFR also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in ENFR and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ENFR or VOO?
ENFR yields 3.91% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ENFR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than ENFR?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. ENFR led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.