ENFR vs VYM

ENFR vs VYM

Which is better, ENFR or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ENFR led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENFRVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$542M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.91%2.24%
Holdings29613
YTD Return+30.23%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+31.63%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.39%Best+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)+22.35%Best+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)24.1%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-74.3%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$27,417Best$17,734
Top 10 Weight59.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 31, 2013Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 1, 2013 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.8 years).

ENFR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.8 years both funds cover.

ENFR vs VYM Performance

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF (ENFR) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ENFR returned +31.63% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, ENFR is up 30.23% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, ENFR compounded at +27.39% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +22.35% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.49% annualized vs +6.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ENFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -74.3% for ENFR and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENFR charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENFR currently yields 3.91% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ENFR already in VYM29.1%
VYM already in ENFR1.2%

29.1% of ENFR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's money is in holdings ENFR also owns.

ENFR and VYM share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in ENFR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 29 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ENFR (96.2% of the fund), and 16 for ENFR that do not appear in VYM (49.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENFRWeight in VYMDifference
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.6.13%0.38%5.75%
OKEOneok Inc.5.14%0.23%4.91%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de5.06%0.26%4.80%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred4.94%0.24%4.70%
DTMDT Midstream Inc4.70%0.06%4.64%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam3.15%0.03%3.12%

29.1% of ENFR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ENFRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENFR or VYM?

ENFR has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ENFR or VYM?

Over the past year ENFR returned +31.63% vs +22.23% for VYM, so ENFR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), ENFR annualized +6.34% vs +9.49% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ENFR or VYM?

ENFR has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ENFR -74.3% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both ENFR and VYM?

ENFR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ENFR and VYM?

29.1% of ENFR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.2% of VYM's is in holdings ENFR also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in ENFR and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENFR or VYM?

ENFR yields 3.91% while VYM yields 2.24%, so ENFR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ENFR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ENFR led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.