EQAL vs QQQ

EQAL vs QQQ

Which is better, EQAL or QQQ?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EQAL is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: EQAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEQALQQQ
Expense Ratio0.20%0.18%Best
AUM$796M$498.6B
Dividend Yield1.64%0.42%
Holdings2,024321
YTD Return+11.93%+22.95%Best
1Y Return+14.28%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.75%+27.53%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.07%+16.67%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.2%Best18.6%
Max Drawdown-40.9%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,071$21,617Best
Top 10 Weight5.0%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 23, 2014Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2014 to Oct 9, 2026 (11.8 years).

EQAL vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.8 years both funds cover.

EQAL vs QQQ Performance

Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year EQAL returned +14.28% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, EQAL is up 11.93% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Over three years, EQAL compounded at +15.75% per year against +27.53% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.07% and +16.67% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.52% annualized vs +8.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 17.2% for EQAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for EQAL and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EQAL charges 0.20% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $18 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQAL currently yields 1.64% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

EQAL already in QQQ8.9%
QQQ already in EQAL92.6%

8.9% of EQAL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 92.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings EQAL also owns.

Most of QQQ is already inside EQAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

90 positions in common, counted across the 1,009 positions we hold weights for in EQAL and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 2,024 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for EQAL (5.2% of the fund), and 888 for EQAL that do not appear in QQQ (87.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EQALWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.07%8.45%8.38%
AAPLApple, Inc0.07%7.80%7.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.08%5.88%5.80%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.06%4.85%4.79%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.06%4.41%4.35%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.06%3.71%3.65%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.06%3.15%3.09%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.07%3.07%3.00%
TSLATesla Inc0.05%2.92%2.87%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.06%2.74%2.68%

92.6% of QQQ is already inside EQAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EQALQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EQAL or QQQ?

EQAL has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EQAL or QQQ?

Over the past year EQAL returned +14.28% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), EQAL annualized +8.26% vs +18.52% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EQAL or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 17.2% for EQAL. Worst drawdown: EQAL -40.9% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both EQAL and QQQ?

EQAL and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EQAL and QQQ?

92.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 92.6% of QQQ's is in holdings EQAL also owns. They hold 90 positions in common, counted across the 1,009 positions we hold weights for in EQAL and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, EQAL or QQQ?

EQAL yields 1.64% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so EQAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than EQAL?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EQAL is less concentrated, with 5.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.