FCTE vs VOO
SMI 3Fourteen Full-Cycle Trend ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FCTE or VOO?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCTE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $240M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.08% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 21 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +13.74% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.42% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $11,681 | $14,508Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.6% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | 3FourteenSMI | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 2, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 2, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).
FCTE vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
FCTE vs VOO Performance
SMI 3Fourteen Full-Cycle Trend ETF (FCTE) is an ETF from 3FourteenSMI and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCTE returned +10.42% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, FCTE is up 13.74% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FCTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FCTE and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCTE charges 0.85% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCTE currently yields 0.08% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
100.0% of FCTE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.3% of VOO's money is in holdings FCTE also owns.
Most of FCTE is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FCTE as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
20 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FCTE and 505 in VOO, against full books of 21 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 477 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FCTE (87.2% of the fund), and 0 for FCTE that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FCTE | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.96% | 4.30% | 0.66% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 4.89% | 1.92% | 2.97% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 5.62% | 0.84% | 4.78% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 4.93% | 1.47% | 3.46% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 5.03% | 0.89% | 4.14% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 4.89% | 0.95% | 3.94% |
| JBLJabil, Inc. | 5.61% | 0.06% | 5.55% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 5.34% | 0.27% | 5.07% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 5.06% | 0.34% | 4.72% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 4.88% | 0.42% | 4.46% |
100.0% of FCTE is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCTE or VOO?
FCTE has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCTE or VOO?
Over the past year FCTE returned +10.42% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FCTE annualized +7.32% vs +18.43% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCTE or VOO?
FCTE has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FCTE -19.7% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both FCTE and VOO?
FCTE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FCTE and VOO?
100.0% of FCTE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 12.3% of VOO's is in holdings FCTE also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FCTE and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCTE or VOO?
FCTE yields 0.08% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FCTE?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.