FCTE vs VYM

FCTE vs VYM

Which is better, FCTE or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCTEVYM
Expense Ratio0.85%0.04%Best
AUM$240M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.08%2.24%
Holdings21613
YTD Return+13.74%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+10.42%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$11,681$14,708Best
Top 10 Weight51.6%25.9%Best
Fund Family3FourteenSMIVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 2, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 2, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).

FCTE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

FCTE vs VYM Performance

SMI 3Fourteen Full-Cycle Trend ETF (FCTE) is an ETF from 3FourteenSMI and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCTE returned +10.42% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FCTE is up 13.74% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 9.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FCTE and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCTE charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCTE currently yields 0.08% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FCTE already in VYM29.4%
VYM already in FCTE4.9%

29.4% of FCTE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.9% of VYM's money is in holdings FCTE also owns.

FCTE and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FCTE as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FCTE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 21 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FCTE (92.6% of the fund), and 14 for FCTE that do not appear in VYM (70.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FCTEWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.89%2.54%2.35%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc4.88%1.13%3.75%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.4.96%0.51%4.45%
HUBBHubbell Inc5.09%0.11%4.98%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.4.89%0.23%4.66%
WMWaste Mgmt4.71%0.34%4.37%

29.4% of FCTE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FCTEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCTE or VYM?

FCTE has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCTE or VYM?

Over the past year FCTE returned +10.42% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FCTE annualized +7.32% vs +19.17% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCTE or VYM?

FCTE has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 9.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FCTE -19.7% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both FCTE and VYM?

FCTE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FCTE and VYM?

29.4% of FCTE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.9% of VYM's is in holdings FCTE also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in FCTE and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCTE or VYM?

FCTE yields 0.08% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FCTE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.