FELG vs REGS

FELG vs REGS

Which is better, FELG or REGS?

FELG has been ahead.

FELG has a lower expense ratio. FELG led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.0%.

Lower Fees: FELGHigher Returns (1Y): FELGLess Concentrated: REGS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFELGREGS
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.35%
AUM$5.7B$77M
Dividend Yield0.35%0.00%
Holdings135124
YTD Return+10.84%+16.92%Best
1Y Return+11.45%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.72%-
Top 10 Weight58.0%49.2%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 20, 2023Mar 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FELG vs REGS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FELG against instead:FELG vs SPYFELG vs QQQFELG vs VOOFELG vs VTIREGS against:REGS vs VXUS

FELG vs REGS Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF (FELG) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, FELG is up 10.84% versus a gain of 16.92% for REGS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FELG charges 0.18% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $35 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FELG currently yields 0.35% against 0.00% for REGS.

Holdings Overlap

FELG already in REGS72.6%
REGS already in FELG75.3%

72.6% of FELG's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 75.3% of REGS's money is in holdings FELG also owns.

Most of REGS is already inside FELG. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FELG and 60 in REGS, against full books of 135 and 124.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for REGS that do not appear in our book for FELG (22.2% of the fund), and 89 for FELG that do not appear in REGS (25.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FELGWeight in REGSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp15.59%11.05%4.54%
AAPLApple, Inc8.24%8.14%0.10%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.28%5.63%0.35%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.94%4.84%0.10%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A7.54%1.68%5.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.63%4.73%1.10%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.10%4.79%1.69%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.10%3.42%0.32%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.79%1.44%2.35%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.94%2.51%0.57%

75.3% of REGS is already inside FELG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FELGREGS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FELG or REGS?

FELG has an expense ratio of 0.18% while REGS charges 0.35%. FELG is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FELG and REGS?

75.3% of REGS's money is in holdings FELG also owns. 75.3% of REGS's is in holdings FELG also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FELG and 60 in REGS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FELG or REGS?

FELG yields 0.35% while REGS yields 0.00%, so FELG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REGS better than FELG?

FELG has a lower expense ratio. FELG led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.