FFLC vs FFLV

FFLC vs FFLV

Which is better, FFLC or FFLV?

FFLV has been ahead.

FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: FFLVLess Concentrated: FFLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFFLCFFLV
Expense Ratio0.38%Tie0.38%Tie
AUM$1.2B$19M
Dividend Yield1.03%1.30%
Holdings228251
YTD Return+5.73%+16.22%Best
1Y Return+8.98%+23.18%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.37%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.45%-
Volatility (annualized)12.5%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-16.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$14,417$14,660Best
Top 10 Weight43.5%33.6%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Fidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Feb 9, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Nov 6, 2026 (2.7 years).

FFLC vs FFLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FFLC against instead:FFLC vs SPYFFLC vs QQQFFLC vs VOOFFLC vs VTIFFLV against:FFLV vs VXUS

FFLC vs FFLV Performance

Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year FFLC returned +8.98% while FFLV returned +23.18%. Year to date, FFLC is up 5.73% versus a gain of 16.22% for FFLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 12.4% for FFLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FFLC and -16.7% for FFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FFLC charges 0.38% per year while FFLV charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $38 annually. On income, FFLC currently yields 1.03% against 1.30% for FFLV.

Holdings Overlap

FFLC already in FFLV62.6%
FFLV already in FFLC61.6%

62.6% of FFLC's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 61.6% of FFLV's money is in holdings FFLC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

52 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 125 in FFLV, against full books of 228 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 66 positions for FFLV that do not appear in our book for FFLC (34.9% of the fund), and 51 for FFLC that do not appear in FFLV (34.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FFLCWeight in FFLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.61%6.31%0.70%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.43%5.45%0.02%
AAPLApple Inc4.69%5.23%0.54%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc6.60%0.77%5.83%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.11%4.41%2.30%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.87%1.11%2.76%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.1.42%2.43%1.01%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.10%1.60%0.50%
SHELShell Plc1.38%1.78%0.40%
BACBank Of America Corp.1.14%1.88%0.74%

62.6% of FFLC is already inside FFLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FFLCFFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FFLC or FFLV?

FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while FFLV charges 0.38%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, FFLC or FFLV?

Over the past year FFLC returned +8.98% vs +23.18% for FFLV, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FFLC or FFLV?

FFLC has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 12.4% for FFLV. Worst drawdown: FFLC -19.7% vs FFLV -16.7%.

Should I hold both FFLC and FFLV?

FFLC and FFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FFLC and FFLV?

62.6% of FFLC's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 61.6% of FFLV's is in holdings FFLC also owns. They hold 52 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 125 in FFLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or FFLV?

FFLC yields 1.03% while FFLV yields 1.30%, so FFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FFLV better than FFLC?

FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.