FFLC vs VYM
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FFLC or VYM?
Each has led over a different period.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFLC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.2B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 108 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +12.41% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.24% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.73%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +16.62%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.9% | 13.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $21,571Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.2% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 2, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.3 years).
FFLC vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.
FFLC vs VYM Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFLC returned +18.24% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FFLC is up 12.41% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, FFLC compounded at +21.73% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +16.62% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FFLC has the edge at +19.96% annualized vs +14.39%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for FFLC and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFLC charges 0.38% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $4 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFLC currently yields 0.99% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
31.8% of FFLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 29.7% of VYM's money is in holdings FFLC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
45 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 108 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 525 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FFLC (67.7% of the fund), and 51 for FFLC that do not appear in VYM (60.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FFLC | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.64% | 7.29% | 4.65% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.92% | 2.36% | 0.44% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 1.63% | 1.56% | 0.07% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.26% | 1.56% | 0.30% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.24% | 2.54% | 2.30% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 1.55% | 1.05% | 0.50% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 0.85% | 1.46% | 0.61% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.71% | 1.31% | 0.60% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.60% | 1.32% | 0.72% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 0.68% | 1.17% | 0.49% |
31.8% of FFLC is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFLC or VYM?
FFLC has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFLC or VYM?
Over the past year FFLC returned +18.24% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FFLC annualized +19.96% vs +14.39% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFLC or VYM?
FFLC has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FFLC -19.7% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both FFLC and VYM?
FFLC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFLC and VYM?
31.8% of FFLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 29.7% of VYM's is in holdings FFLC also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in FFLC and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFLC or VYM?
FFLC yields 0.99% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FFLC?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.