FFND vs VYM
One Global ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FFND or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FFND led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFND | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $96M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.61% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 92 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +4.71% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.86% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.41%Best | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.62% | +11.51%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -47.8% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,534 | $17,241Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 27.0% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | The Future Fund | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 24, 2021 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 24, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).
FFND vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
FFND vs VYM Performance
One Global ETF (FFND) is an ETF from The Future Fund and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FFND returned +7.86% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FFND is up 4.71% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, FFND compounded at +19.41% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.62% and +11.51% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 13.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.8% for FFND and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFND charges 1.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $4 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFND currently yields 0.61% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
20.0% of FFND's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 25.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FFND also owns.
VYM and FFND share little of their money.
20 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in FFND and 602 in VYM, against full books of 92 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 554 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FFND (72.8% of the fund), and 49 for FFND that do not appear in VYM (60.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FFND | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.18% | 6.94% | 4.76% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.26% | 3.83% | 2.57% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.30% | 2.58% | 1.28% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.10% | 1.76% | 0.66% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 1.15% | 1.65% | 0.50% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 1.07% | 1.46% | 0.39% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.81% | 1.54% | 0.73% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 1.13% | 0.90% | 0.23% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 0.65% | 1.32% | 0.67% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 0.73% | 0.96% | 0.23% |
25.1% of VYM is already inside FFND.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFND or VYM?
FFND has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFND or VYM?
Over the past year FFND returned +7.86% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFND or VYM?
FFND has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 13.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FFND -47.8% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both FFND and VYM?
FFND and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFND and VYM?
25.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FFND also owns. 25.1% of VYM's is in holdings FFND also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in FFND and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFND or VYM?
FFND yields 0.61% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FFND?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FFND led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 27.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.