FTHF vs VXUS
First Trust Emerging Markets Human Flourishing ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FTHF or VXUS?
FTHF has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTHF led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FTHF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $127M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.28% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 105 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +48.96%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +92.79%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.7% | 11.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $27,069Best | $18,462 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 30, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).
FTHF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
FTHF vs VXUS Performance
First Trust Emerging Markets Human Flourishing ETF (FTHF) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTHF returned +92.79% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FTHF is up 48.96% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FTHF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 11.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for FTHF and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FTHF charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTHF currently yields 3.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 50.0% of FTHF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
67 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in FTHF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 105 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FTHF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PETR4:BVPetrobras - Petroleo Bras-Pr | 5.46% | 0.07% | 5.39% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 3.04% | 0.44% | 2.60% |
| ITUB4:BVItau Unibanco Holding Sa | 3.09% | 0.10% | 2.99% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Ltd | 2.64% | 0.07% | 2.57% |
| AMSJ:ZAAnglo Platinum Ltd | 2.42% | 0.04% | 2.38% |
| GFNORTEO:MXGpo Fin Banorte | 2.04% | 0.07% | 1.97% |
| FSR:ZAFirstrand Ltd | 1.95% | 0.07% | 1.88% |
| WEGE3:BVWeg Sa | 1.95% | 0.03% | 1.92% |
| ICT:PHIntl Container Term Svcs Php1 | 1.87% | 0.04% | 1.83% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 1.61% | 0.27% | 1.34% |
50.0% of FTHF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FTHF or VXUS?
FTHF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FTHF or VXUS?
Over the past year FTHF returned +92.79% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FTHF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FTHF or VXUS?
FTHF has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 11.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FTHF -21.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both FTHF and VXUS?
FTHF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FTHF and VXUS?
At least 50.0% of FTHF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in FTHF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FTHF or VXUS?
FTHF yields 3.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FTHF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FTHF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTHF led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.