GAIQ vs RAYD
Guinness Atkinson Global Innovators Fund ETF vs Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF
Which is better, GAIQ or RAYD?
GAIQ costs less.
GAIQ has a lower expense ratio. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GAIQ | RAYD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 0.80% |
| AUM | $652,268.22 | $57M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 30 | 117 |
| Volatility (annualized) | - | 14.5% |
| Max Drawdown | - | -21.0% |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.8% | 33.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Guinness Atkinson Funds | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 12, 2026 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), $10,000 over the window.
The two price series end 294 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. GAIQ has data through Oct 9, 2026 and RAYD through Dec 19, 2025.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GAIQ charges 0.79% per year while RAYD charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $80 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GAIQ currently yields 0.00% against 0.82% for RAYD.
Holdings Overlap
31.9% of GAIQ's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 31.2% of RAYD's money is in holdings GAIQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 304 days apart, GAIQ as of Jul 31, 2026 and RAYD as of Sep 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
9 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 104 in RAYD, against full books of 30 and 117.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 50 positions for RAYD that do not appear in our book for GAIQ (44.4% of the fund), and 14 for GAIQ that do not appear in RAYD (45.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GAIQ | Weight in RAYD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.36% | 7.42% | 4.06% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.64% | 5.38% | 1.74% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.09% | 3.29% | 0.80% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.65% | 3.18% | 0.47% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 3.51% | 2.93% | 0.58% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.56% | 2.65% | 0.91% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 3.65% | 2.06% | 1.59% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 3.07% | 2.41% | 0.66% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 3.38% | 1.88% | 1.50% |
31.9% of GAIQ is already inside RAYD.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GAIQ or RAYD?
GAIQ has an expense ratio of 0.79% while RAYD charges 0.80%. GAIQ is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GAIQ and RAYD?
31.9% of GAIQ's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 31.2% of RAYD's is in holdings GAIQ also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in GAIQ and 104 in RAYD.
Which pays a higher dividend, GAIQ or RAYD?
GAIQ yields 0.00% while RAYD yields 0.82%, so RAYD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RAYD better than GAIQ?
GAIQ has a lower expense ratio. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.