GOP vs VOO

GOP vs VOO

Which is better, GOP or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. GOP is less concentrated, with 35.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GOP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGOPVOO
Expense Ratio0.73%0.03%Best
AUM$93M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.58%1.08%
Holdings141509
YTD Return+20.96%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+26.95%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.00%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-20.7%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$18,030$19,557Best
Top 10 Weight35.9%Best36.4%
Fund FamilySubversive CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 7, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.6 years).

GOP vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

GOP vs VOO Performance

Subversive Congressional Republicans Trading ETF (GOP) is an ETF from Subversive Capital and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GOP returned +26.95% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, GOP is up 20.96% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, GOP compounded at +21.00% per year against +21.29% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +20.48% annualized vs +17.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 12.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for GOP and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GOP charges 0.73% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $3 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GOP currently yields 0.58% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

GOP already in VOO72.1%
VOO already in GOP51.8%

72.1% of GOP's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 51.8% of VOO's money is in holdings GOP also owns.

Most of GOP is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, GOP as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

90 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 505 in VOO, against full books of 141 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 408 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for GOP (47.8% of the fund), and 41 for GOP that do not appear in VOO (22.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GOPWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.31%7.51%4.20%
FIXComfort Systems USA Inc.7.83%0.11%7.72%
AAPLApple, Inc0.54%6.59%6.05%
INTCIntel Corporation5.19%1.02%4.17%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.54%1.26%3.28%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 370.52%4.30%3.78%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.66%3.62%2.96%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.59%1.47%1.12%
ANETArista Networks Inc.3.44%0.27%3.17%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.93%2.77%1.84%

72.1% of GOP is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GOPVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GOP or VOO?

GOP has an expense ratio of 0.73% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GOP or VOO?

Over the past year GOP returned +26.95% vs +20.08% for VOO, so GOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), GOP annualized +17.79% vs +20.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GOP or VOO?

GOP has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 12.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GOP -20.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both GOP and VOO?

GOP and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GOP and VOO?

72.1% of GOP's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 51.8% of VOO's is in holdings GOP also owns. They hold 90 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in GOP and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GOP or VOO?

GOP yields 0.58% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GOP?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GOP led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. GOP is less concentrated, with 35.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.