GRIN vs VXUS
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GRIN or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GRIN led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GRIN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $358M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 102 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +20.69%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +30.20%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.9% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.3% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $13,326Best | $13,226 |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.2 years).
GRIN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
GRIN vs VXUS Performance
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow Growth ETF (GRIN) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GRIN returned +30.20% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GRIN is up 20.69% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GRIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 12.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for GRIN and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GRIN charges 0.56% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $5 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRIN currently yields 0.53% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 70.9% of GRIN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of GRIN is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
72 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in GRIN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 102 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GRIN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv | 3.55% | 1.70% | 1.85% |
| 285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corporation | 2.75% | 0.43% | 2.32% |
| ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad | 2.50% | 0.08% | 2.42% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited | 2.11% | 0.47% | 1.64% |
| ENR1N:MUSiemens Energy Ag | 2.15% | 0.32% | 1.83% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 1.83% | 0.62% | 1.21% |
| BDRBF:CABombardier Inc | 2.21% | 0.04% | 2.17% |
| 9983:JPFast Retailing Ltd | 1.87% | 0.21% | 1.66% |
| 5803:TKFujikura Ltd | 1.90% | 0.14% | 1.76% |
| RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.20 | 1.63% | 0.36% | 1.27% |
70.9% of GRIN is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GRIN or VXUS?
GRIN has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GRIN or VXUS?
Over the past year GRIN returned +30.20% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so GRIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GRIN annualized +27.03% vs +26.24% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GRIN or VXUS?
GRIN has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 12.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GRIN -14.3% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both GRIN and VXUS?
GRIN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GRIN and VXUS?
At least 70.9% of GRIN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in GRIN and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GRIN or VXUS?
GRIN yields 0.53% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GRIN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GRIN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.