GUNR vs VYM

GUNR vs VYM

Which is better, GUNR or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GUNR led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGUNRVYM
Expense Ratio0.46%0.04%Best
AUM$6.9B$83.1B
Dividend Yield2.16%2.22%
Holdings177608
YTD Return+17.66%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+26.62%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.59%+18.72%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.60%+11.76%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.6%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-49.7%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,549$17,435Best
Top 10 Weight36.1%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 16, 2011Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15 years).

GUNR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15 years both funds cover.

GUNR vs VYM Performance

Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF (GUNR) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GUNR returned +26.62% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, GUNR is up 17.66% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, GUNR compounded at +13.59% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +10.60% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.79% annualized vs +4.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GUNR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.7% for GUNR and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GUNR charges 0.46% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $4 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUNR currently yields 2.16% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

GUNR already in VYM25.6%
VYM already in GUNR6.9%

25.6% of GUNR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.9% of VYM's money is in holdings GUNR also owns.

GUNR and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GUNR as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

21 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 557 in VYM, against full books of 177 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 507 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GUNR (90.1% of the fund), and 11 for GUNR that do not appear in VYM (9.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GUNRWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.96%2.63%2.33%
CVXChevron Corp3.69%1.48%2.21%
ADMArcher-daniels D3.23%0.15%3.08%
NEMNewmont Corp Common2.24%0.41%1.83%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.56%0.60%0.96%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.1.71%0.08%1.63%
TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A1.32%0.06%1.26%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares1.32%0.06%1.26%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.1.16%0.11%1.05%
EOGEog Resources Inc0.73%0.32%0.41%

25.6% of GUNR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GUNRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GUNR or VYM?

GUNR has an expense ratio of 0.46% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GUNR or VYM?

Over the past year GUNR returned +26.62% vs +15.90% for VYM, so GUNR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), GUNR annualized +4.66% vs +10.79% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GUNR or VYM?

GUNR has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GUNR -49.7% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both GUNR and VYM?

GUNR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GUNR and VYM?

25.6% of GUNR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 6.9% of VYM's is in holdings GUNR also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GUNR or VYM?

GUNR yields 2.16% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GUNR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GUNR led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.