GUNR vs SPY

GUNR vs SPY

Which is better, GUNR or SPY?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GUNR led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GUNR is less concentrated, with 36.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GUNR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGUNRSPY
Expense Ratio0.46%0.09%Best
AUM$6.9B$811.2B
Dividend Yield2.16%0.98%
Holdings1771,515
YTD Return+17.66%Best+14.85%
1Y Return+26.62%Best+17.26%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.59%+22.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.60%+13.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.6%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-49.7%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,549$19,161Best
Top 10 Weight36.1%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2011Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15 years).

GUNR vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15 years both funds cover.

GUNR vs SPY Performance

Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF (GUNR) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GUNR returned +26.62% while SPY returned +17.26%. Year to date, GUNR is up 17.66% versus a gain of 14.85% for SPY.

Over three years, GUNR compounded at +13.59% per year against +22.95% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +10.60% and +13.89% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.28% annualized vs +4.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GUNR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 14.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.7% for GUNR and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GUNR charges 0.46% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $9 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUNR currently yields 2.16% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

GUNR already in SPY30.1%
SPY already in GUNR2.8%

30.1% of GUNR's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.8% of SPY's money is in holdings GUNR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 504 in SPY, against full books of 177 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 478 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for GUNR (96.4% of the fund), and 13 for GUNR that do not appear in SPY (5.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GUNRWeight in SPYDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.96%1.04%3.92%
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva4.75%0.08%4.67%
CVXChevron Corp3.69%0.60%3.09%
ADMArcher-daniels D3.23%0.06%3.17%
NEMNewmont Corp Common2.24%0.20%2.04%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.56%0.25%1.31%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.1.71%0.03%1.68%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares1.32%0.03%1.29%
TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A1.32%0.02%1.30%
AWKAmerican Water Works Co. Inc.1.16%0.04%1.12%

30.1% of GUNR is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GUNRSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GUNR or SPY?

GUNR has an expense ratio of 0.46% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GUNR or SPY?

Over the past year GUNR returned +26.62% vs +17.26% for SPY, so GUNR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), GUNR annualized +4.66% vs +14.28% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GUNR or SPY?

GUNR has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 14.1% for SPY. Worst drawdown: GUNR -49.7% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both GUNR and SPY?

GUNR and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GUNR and SPY?

30.1% of GUNR's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.8% of SPY's is in holdings GUNR also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 128 positions we hold weights for in GUNR and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GUNR or SPY?

GUNR yields 2.16% while SPY yields 0.98%, so GUNR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GUNR?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GUNR led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GUNR is less concentrated, with 36.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.