GXLC vs VYM
Global X US 500 ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GXLC or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
GXLC has a lower expense ratio. GXLC led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GXLC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.02%Best | 0.04% |
| AUM | $5M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.89% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 1,002 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +14.98%Best | +11.95% |
| 1Y Return | +18.40%Best | +16.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.90% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 10.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -9.1% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,781Best | $11,530 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.6% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1 years).
GXLC vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
GXLC vs VYM Performance
Global X US 500 ETF (GXLC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GXLC returned +18.40% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, GXLC is up 14.98% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GXLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for GXLC and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GXLC charges 0.02% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $4 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXLC currently yields 0.89% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
32.8% of GXLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 87.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GXLC also owns.
Most of VYM is already inside GXLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GXLC as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
218 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in GXLC and 557 in VYM, against full books of 1,002 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 313 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GXLC (10.5% of the fund), and 257 for GXLC that do not appear in VYM (65.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GXLC | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.55% | 7.35% | 4.80% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.44% | 3.82% | 2.38% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.04% | 2.63% | 1.59% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.96% | 2.51% | 1.55% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.67% | 1.86% | 1.19% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.69% | 1.80% | 1.11% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 0.59% | 1.66% | 1.07% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.60% | 1.48% | 0.88% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.57% | 1.50% | 0.93% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 0.52% | 1.52% | 1.00% |
87.4% of VYM is already inside GXLC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GXLC or VYM?
GXLC has an expense ratio of 0.02% while VYM charges 0.04%. GXLC is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GXLC or VYM?
Over the past year GXLC returned +18.40% vs +16.90% for VYM, so GXLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXLC annualized +17.81% vs +15.30% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GXLC or VYM?
GXLC has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GXLC -9.1% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both GXLC and VYM?
GXLC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GXLC and VYM?
87.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GXLC also owns. 87.4% of VYM's is in holdings GXLC also owns. They hold 218 positions in common, counted across the 490 positions we hold weights for in GXLC and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, GXLC or VYM?
GXLC yields 0.89% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GXLC?
GXLC has a lower expense ratio. GXLC led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.