HDV vs VTI
iShares Core High Dividend ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, HDV or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. HDV led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HDV | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $14.7B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.34% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 81 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +19.95%Best | +14.54% |
| 1Y Return | +22.04%Best | +16.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.44% | +22.56%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.33% | +12.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 14.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.0% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,885 | $18,230Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.0% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 29, 2011 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 31, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.5 years).
HDV vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.5 years both funds cover.
HDV vs VTI Performance
iShares Core High Dividend ETF (HDV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HDV returned +22.04% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, HDV is up 19.95% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, HDV compounded at +17.44% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.33% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.25% annualized vs +8.33%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 13.1% for HDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for HDV and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HDV charges 0.08% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $3 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HDV currently yields 3.34% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
99.5% of HDV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.1% of VTI's money is in holdings HDV also owns.
Most of HDV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
75 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in HDV and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 81 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 76 and 3,463 positions we hold weights for.
VTI holds 1,076 positions HDV does not, 88.3% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 6.40%, AAPL 6.29%, MSFT 4.79%, AMZN 3.65%, GOOGL 2.90%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HDV | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 8.29% | 0.89% | 7.40% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 6.57% | 0.52% | 6.05% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 6.22% | 0.61% | 5.61% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 5.87% | 0.24% | 5.63% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 4.48% | 0.47% | 4.01% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 4.66% | 0.20% | 4.46% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 4.39% | 0.41% | 3.98% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 4.34% | 0.45% | 3.89% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 4.08% | 0.46% | 3.62% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 4.06% | 0.42% | 3.64% |
99.5% of HDV is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HDV or VTI?
HDV has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HDV or VTI?
Over the past year HDV returned +22.04% vs +16.83% for VTI, so HDV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), HDV annualized +8.33% vs +12.25% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HDV or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 13.1% for HDV. Worst drawdown: HDV -37.0% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both HDV and VTI?
HDV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HDV and VTI?
99.5% of HDV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.1% of VTI's is in holdings HDV also owns. They hold 75 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in HDV and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, HDV or VTI?
HDV yields 3.34% while VTI yields 1.03%, so HDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than HDV?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. HDV led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.