HELX vs VFMO

HELX vs VFMO

Which is better, HELX or VFMO?

Each has led over a different period.

VFMO has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VFMO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VFMO is less concentrated, with 8.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%.

Lower Fees: VFMOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VFMO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELXVFMO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.13%Best
AUM$33M$1.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.62%
Holdings70673
YTD Return+15.96%+16.97%Best
1Y Return+30.21%Best+16.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.24%+27.79%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.89%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.0%20.9%Best
Max Drawdown-58.8%-31.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,636$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight48.5%8.8%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionFeb 25, 2020Feb 13, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.6 years).

HELX vs VFMO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

Compare HELX against instead:HELX vs SPYHELX vs QQQHELX vs VOOHELX vs VTIVFMO against:VFMO vs VXUS

HELX vs VFMO Performance

Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF (HELX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF (VFMO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HELX returned +30.21% while VFMO returned +16.56%. Year to date, HELX is up 15.96% versus a gain of 16.97% for VFMO.

Over three years, HELX compounded at +15.24% per year against +27.79% for VFMO; over five years the annualized figures are -2.89% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VFMO has the edge at +17.79% annualized vs +9.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HELX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 20.9% for VFMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for HELX and -31.7% for VFMO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELX charges 0.50% per year while VFMO charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $13 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELX currently yields 0.00% against 0.62% for VFMO.

Holdings Overlap

HELX already in VFMO64.2%
VFMO already in HELX5.2%

64.2% of HELX's money is in holdings VFMO also owns. 5.2% of VFMO's money is in holdings HELX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 694 in VFMO, against full books of 70 and 673.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 608 positions for VFMO that do not appear in our book for HELX (89.9% of the fund), and 25 for HELX that do not appear in VFMO (28.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELXWeight in VFMODifference
GHGuardant Health, Inc9.29%0.26%9.03%
NTRANatera Inc8.81%0.11%8.70%
KRYSKrystal Biotech Inc5.75%0.28%5.47%
LGNDLigand Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.41%0.06%4.35%
ADPTAdaptive Biotechnologies Corp4.38%0.08%4.30%
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp.3.75%0.15%3.60%
TVTXTravere Therapeutics Inc3.26%0.16%3.10%
BBIOBridgebio Pharma Inc_None_03.32%0.06%3.26%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.33%0.53%1.80%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp2.48%0.13%2.35%

64.2% of HELX is already inside VFMO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELXVFMO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELX or VFMO?

HELX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VFMO charges 0.13%. VFMO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELX or VFMO?

Over the past year HELX returned +30.21% vs +16.56% for VFMO, so HELX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), HELX annualized +9.02% vs +17.79% for VFMO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELX or VFMO?

HELX has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 20.9% for VFMO. Worst drawdown: HELX -58.8% vs VFMO -31.7%.

Should I hold both HELX and VFMO?

HELX and VFMO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELX and VFMO?

64.2% of HELX's money is in holdings VFMO also owns. 5.2% of VFMO's is in holdings HELX also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 694 in VFMO.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELX or VFMO?

HELX yields 0.00% while VFMO yields 0.62%, so VFMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFMO better than HELX?

VFMO has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VFMO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VFMO is less concentrated, with 8.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.