IGR vs VOO
CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IGR or VOO?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IGR | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 3.62% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $748M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 15.29% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 81 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +13.26% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.99% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.79% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.64% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.9% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -62.4% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,206 | $18,335Best |
| Fund Family | CBRE Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 18, 2004 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).
IGR vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IGR vs VOO Performance
CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund (IGR) is an ETF from CBRE Investment Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IGR returned +4.99% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, IGR is up 13.26% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, IGR compounded at +10.79% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.64% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +1.30%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.4% for IGR and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IGR charges 3.62% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $362 vs $3 annually, a gap of $359 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGR currently yields 15.29% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.0% of VOO's money is in holdings IGR also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for IGR, our book for it lists positions totalling 143.8% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
VOO and IGR share little of their money.
15 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in IGR and 505 in VOO, against full books of 81 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IGR | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 11.74% | 0.25% | 11.49% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 10.33% | 0.16% | 10.17% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 4.94% | 0.12% | 4.82% |
| AVBAvalonbay Communities Inc. | 3.62% | 0.04% | 3.58% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 3.34% | 0.05% | 3.29% |
| VICIVici Properties Inc | 3.17% | 0.04% | 3.13% |
| VTRVentas Inc . | 2.31% | 0.07% | 2.24% |
| REGRegency Centers Corp. | 2.35% | 0.02% | 2.33% |
| UDRUdr Inc. | 2.24% | 0.02% | 2.22% |
| INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Reit | 1.90% | 0.03% | 1.87% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IGR and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IGR or VOO?
IGR has an expense ratio of 3.62% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $359 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IGR or VOO?
Over the past year IGR returned +4.99% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IGR annualized +1.30% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IGR or VOO?
IGR has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IGR -62.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both IGR and VOO?
IGR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IGR and VOO?
At least 1.0% of VOO's money is in holdings IGR also owns. Our book for IGR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in IGR and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, IGR or VOO?
IGR yields 15.29% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IGR?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.