IGR vs VTI
CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, IGR or VTI?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IGR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 3.62% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $748M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 15.29% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 81 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +13.26% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.99% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.79% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.64% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.5% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -90.9% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,206 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | CBRE Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 18, 2004 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 25, 2004 to Sep 4, 2026 (22.5 years).
IGR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.5 years both funds cover.
IGR vs VTI Performance
CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund (IGR) is an ETF from CBRE Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IGR returned +4.99% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, IGR is up 13.26% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, IGR compounded at +10.79% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -1.64% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.31% annualized vs -2.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.5% compared with 15.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.9% for IGR and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IGR charges 3.62% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $362 vs $3 annually, a gap of $359 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGR currently yields 15.29% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 81 holdings in IGR and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 143.8% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 28 positions appear in both.
28 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in IGR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 81 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IGR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 11.74% | 0.22% | 11.52% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 10.33% | 0.14% | 10.19% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 4.94% | 0.10% | 4.84% |
| AVBAvalonbay Communities Inc. | 3.62% | 0.04% | 3.58% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 3.34% | 0.04% | 3.30% |
| VICIVici Properties Inc | 3.17% | 0.04% | 3.13% |
| REXRRexford Industrial Realty Inc | 2.77% | 0.01% | 2.76% |
| BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc | 2.65% | 0.01% | 2.64% |
| FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc | 2.58% | 0.01% | 2.57% |
| REGRegency Centers Corp. | 2.35% | 0.02% | 2.33% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IGR and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IGR or VTI?
IGR has an expense ratio of 3.62% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $359 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IGR or VTI?
Over the past year IGR returned +4.99% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), IGR annualized -2.32% vs +9.31% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IGR or VTI?
IGR has been the more volatile fund at 28.5% annualized versus 15.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IGR -90.9% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both IGR and VTI?
IGR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IGR or VTI?
IGR yields 15.29% while VTI yields 1.07%, so IGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than IGR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.