IUS vs IVV

IUS vs IVV

Which is better, IUS or IVV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IUSLess Concentrated: IUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIUSIVV
Expense Ratio0.19%0.03%Best
AUM$989M$896.5B
Dividend Yield1.27%1.10%
Holdings1,082508
YTD Return+23.44%Best+12.65%
1Y Return+30.11%Best+16.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.62%Best+22.09%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.16%Best+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%Best16.8%
Max Drawdown-35.2%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,254Best$18,319
Top 10 Weight27.7%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 12, 2018May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2018 to Oct 16, 2026 (8.1 years).

IUS vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

IUS vs IVV Performance

Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF (IUS) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IUS returned +30.11% while IVV returned +16.83%. Year to date, IUS is up 23.44% versus a gain of 12.65% for IVV.

Over three years, IUS compounded at +22.62% per year against +22.09% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +15.16% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IUS has the edge at +15.05% annualized vs +13.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 16.6% for IUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.2% for IUS and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IUS charges 0.19% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IUS currently yields 1.27% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IUS already in IVV90.8%
IVV already in IUS85.3%

90.8% of IUS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 85.3% of IVV's money is in holdings IUS also owns.

Most of IUS is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

362 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in IUS and 506 in IVV, against full books of 1,082 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 140 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IUS (14.2% of the fund), and 135 for IUS that do not appear in IVV (7.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IUSWeight in IVVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.28%7.29%3.01%
NVDANvidia Corp2.28%8.44%6.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.15%5.76%1.61%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.56%3.00%0.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.65%3.68%1.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%2.42%0.65%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.64%1.41%1.23%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.32%1.02%1.30%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.72%2.47%1.75%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.58%1.87%1.29%

90.8% of IUS is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IUSIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IUS or IVV?

IUS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IUS or IVV?

Over the past year IUS returned +30.11% vs +16.83% for IVV, so IUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IUS annualized +15.05% vs +13.82% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IUS or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 16.6% for IUS. Worst drawdown: IUS -35.2% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both IUS and IVV?

IUS and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IUS and IVV?

90.8% of IUS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 85.3% of IVV's is in holdings IUS also owns. They hold 362 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in IUS and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IUS or IVV?

IUS yields 1.27% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IUS?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IUS is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.