IVV vs JUDO

IVV vs JUDO

Which is better, IVV or JUDO?

IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVJUDO
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.55%
AUM$882.6B$8M
Dividend Yield1.06%2.31%
Holdings508128
YTD Return+14.90%Best+14.08%
1Y Return+17.30%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%-
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best41.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Janus Henderson Investors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Mar 24, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs JUDO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs JUDO Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Janus Henderson US Equity Enhanced Income ETF (JUDO) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 14.08% for JUDO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while JUDO charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 2.31% for JUDO.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in JUDO53.3%
JUDO already in IVV97.3%

53.3% of IVV's money is in holdings JUDO also owns. 97.3% of JUDO's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of JUDO is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

67 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 70 in JUDO, against full books of 508 and 128.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for JUDO that do not appear in our book for IVV (2.7% of the fund), and 430 for IVV that do not appear in JUDO (46.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in JUDODifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%8.20%0.20%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%6.86%1.29%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%4.70%2.69%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%6.29%3.89%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%4.27%0.47%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%3.13%0.54%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%2.23%0.57%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.44%2.28%0.84%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.34%2.06%0.72%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%0.95%1.20%

97.3% of JUDO is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVJUDO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or JUDO?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JUDO charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and JUDO?

97.3% of JUDO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 97.3% of JUDO's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 70 in JUDO.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JUDO?

IVV yields 1.06% while JUDO yields 2.31%, so JUDO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JUDO better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.