IVV vs LSGR
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF
Which is better, IVV or LSGR?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | LSGR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $923M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 23 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | +2.48% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +5.86% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +20.23% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 18.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -22.9% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $18,355Best | $18,307 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 74.8% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Natixis Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 29, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.2 years).
IVV vs LSGR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
IVV vs LSGR Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while LSGR returned +5.86%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 2.48% for LSGR.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +20.23% for LSGR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LSGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 12.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -22.9% for LSGR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while LSGR charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $59 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for LSGR.
Holdings Overlap
27.4% of IVV's money is in holdings LSGR also owns. 99.0% of LSGR's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of LSGR is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
20 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 21 in LSGR, against full books of 508 and 23.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 505 and 21 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 477 positions LSGR does not, 71.9% of the fund.
Largest: AAPL 6.86%, AVGO 2.98%, GOOG 2.56%, MU 1.51%, JPM 1.45%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in LSGR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 18.28% | 10.30% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.19% | 11.81% | 8.62% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.01% | 8.04% | 4.03% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 5.78% | 0.34% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.94% | 6.87% | 4.93% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.36% | 5.91% | 4.55% |
| MNSTMonster Beverage Corp. | 0.10% | 5.29% | 5.19% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.92% | 4.09% | 3.17% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.18% | 4.83% | 4.65% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc. | 0.47% | 3.82% | 3.35% |
99.0% of LSGR is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or LSGR?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LSGR charges 0.59%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or LSGR?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +5.86% for LSGR, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or LSGR?
LSGR has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 12.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs LSGR -22.9%.
Should I hold both IVV and LSGR?
IVV and LSGR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LSGR?
99.0% of LSGR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 99.0% of LSGR's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 21 in LSGR.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LSGR?
IVV yields 1.10% while LSGR yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LSGR better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.