LSGR vs VXUS

LSGR vs VXUS

Which is better, LSGR or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LSGR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSGRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$923M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings238,747
YTD Return+3.84%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+8.29%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.78%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)18.0%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-22.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$18,560Best$17,434
Fund FamilyNatixis FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 29, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.2 years).

LSGR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

LSGR vs VXUS Performance

Natixis Loomis Sayles Focused Growth ETF (LSGR) is an ETF from Natixis Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LSGR returned +8.29% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, LSGR is up 3.84% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, LSGR compounded at +20.78% per year against +20.30% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 12.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.9% for LSGR and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSGR charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSGR currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

LSGR already in VXUS3.3%

At least 3.3% of LSGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

LSGR and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, LSGR as of Aug 19, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 23 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSGRWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.27%0.00%3.27%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LSGR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LSGRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSGR or VXUS?

LSGR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSGR or VXUS?

Over the past year LSGR returned +8.29% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSGR or VXUS?

LSGR has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 12.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: LSGR -22.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both LSGR and VXUS?

LSGR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSGR and VXUS?

At least 3.3% of LSGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LSGR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSGR or VXUS?

LSGR yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LSGR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LSGR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.