IVV vs PCLN

IVV vs PCLN

Which is better, IVV or PCLN?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, PCLN over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPCLN
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.70%
AUM$896.5B$16M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.06%
Holdings50859
YTD Return+11.55%+13.55%Best
1Y Return+12.43%+14.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.41%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.01%-
Volatility (annualized)13.4%Best24.5%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-14.6%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,508Best$11,450
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best41.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Pictet Asset Management Ltd. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Oct 15, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 (1 years).

IVV vs PCLN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs PCLN Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Pictet Cleaner Planet ETF (PCLN) is an ETF from Pictet Asset Management Ltd. (US). Over the past year IVV returned +12.43% while PCLN returned +14.08%. Year to date, IVV is up 11.55% versus a gain of 13.55% for PCLN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PCLN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.5% compared with 13.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -14.6% for PCLN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PCLN charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $70 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.06% for PCLN.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in PCLN7.6%
PCLN already in IVV60.5%

7.6% of IVV's money is in holdings PCLN also owns. 60.5% of PCLN's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

29 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 55 in PCLN, against full books of 508 and 59.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for PCLN that do not appear in our book for IVV (4.2% of the fund), and 471 for IVV that do not appear in PCLN (91.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in PCLNDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%4.29%1.82%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.64%4.93%4.29%
TTTt Trane Technologies Plc0.15%4.57%4.42%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc0.35%3.72%3.37%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.30%3.65%3.35%
SNPSSynopsys0.14%3.62%3.48%
NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn70.09%3.52%3.43%
ONOn Semiconductor Corp0.05%3.41%3.36%
ECLEcolab, Inc.0.10%3.25%3.15%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.64%2.09%1.45%

60.5% of PCLN is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVPCLN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PCLN?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PCLN charges 0.70%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or PCLN?

Over the past year IVV returned +12.43% vs +14.08% for PCLN, so PCLN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +15.08% vs +14.50% for PCLN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or PCLN?

PCLN has been the more volatile fund at 24.5% annualized versus 13.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs PCLN -14.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and PCLN?

IVV and PCLN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PCLN?

60.5% of PCLN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 60.5% of PCLN's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 55 in PCLN.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PCLN?

IVV yields 1.10% while PCLN yields 0.06%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PCLN better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, PCLN over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.