IVV vs QLC

IVV vs QLC

Which is better, IVV or QLC?

Each has led over a different period.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, QLC over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QLC is less concentrated, with 35.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQLC
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.25%
AUM$882.6B$1.1B
Dividend Yield1.06%0.91%
Holdings508163
YTD Return+14.90%Best+13.73%
1Y Return+17.30%+18.57%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%+24.79%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%+15.19%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-35.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229$20,280Best
Top 10 Weight38.1%35.2%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Northern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 23, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2015 to Oct 9, 2026 (11 years).

IVV vs QLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QLC Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF (QLC) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while QLC returned +18.57%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 13.73% for QLC.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +24.79% for QLC; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +15.19% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.22% annualized vs +14.19%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -35.9% for QLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QLC charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.91% for QLC.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QLC63.9%
QLC already in IVV95.2%

63.9% of IVV's money is in holdings QLC also owns. 95.2% of QLC's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of QLC is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

141 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 157 in QLC, against full books of 508 and 163.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 157 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 357 positions QLC does not, 35.3% of the fund.

Largest: XOM 1.04%, V 0.93%, INTC 0.77%, WMT 0.71%, MA 0.70%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QLCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%7.34%0.66%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%5.85%1.54%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%3.94%1.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%3.94%0.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%2.43%1.37%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%3.48%1.08%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%2.56%0.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%1.64%0.51%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%1.92%0.26%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.44%1.93%0.49%

95.2% of QLC is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QLC?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QLC charges 0.25%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QLC?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +18.57% for QLC, so QLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVV annualized +14.22% vs +14.19% for QLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QLC?

QLC has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs QLC -35.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and QLC?

IVV and QLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QLC?

95.2% of QLC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 95.2% of QLC's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 141 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 157 in QLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QLC?

IVV yields 1.06% while QLC yields 0.91%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLC better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, QLC over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QLC is less concentrated, with 35.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.