QLC vs VYM

QLC vs VYM

Which is better, QLC or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: QLCLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLCVYM
Expense Ratio0.25%0.04%Best
AUM$1.1B$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.91%2.22%
Holdings163608
YTD Return+13.73%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+18.57%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.79%Best+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.19%Best+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-35.9%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,280Best$17,435
Top 10 Weight35.2%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 23, 2015Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2015 to Oct 9, 2026 (11 years).

QLC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11 years both funds cover.

QLC vs VYM Performance

Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF (QLC) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLC returned +18.57% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, QLC is up 13.73% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, QLC compounded at +24.79% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +15.19% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, QLC has the edge at +14.19% annualized vs +10.47%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.9% for QLC and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLC charges 0.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $4 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLC currently yields 0.91% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QLC already in VYM45.3%
VYM already in QLC45.5%

45.3% of QLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 45.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QLC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QLC as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

89 positions in common, counted across the 157 positions we hold weights for in QLC and 557 in VYM, against full books of 163 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 439 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QLC (51.5% of the fund), and 67 for QLC that do not appear in VYM (53.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLCWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%7.35%4.79%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.93%3.82%1.89%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.82%2.51%0.69%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials1.38%1.66%0.28%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.63%1.13%0.50%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.85%1.86%1.01%
CCitigroup Inc.1.63%0.89%0.74%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.65%1.50%0.85%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.20%1.80%1.60%
MSMorgan Stanley0.76%0.96%0.20%

45.5% of VYM is already inside QLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QLCVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLC or VYM?

QLC has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QLC or VYM?

Over the past year QLC returned +18.57% vs +15.90% for VYM, so QLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), QLC annualized +14.19% vs +10.47% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QLC or VYM?

QLC has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QLC -35.9% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both QLC and VYM?

QLC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLC and VYM?

45.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QLC also owns. 45.5% of VYM's is in holdings QLC also owns. They hold 89 positions in common, counted across the 157 positions we hold weights for in QLC and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLC or VYM?

QLC yields 0.91% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QLC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.