IVV vs TDNA

IVV vs TDNA

Which is better, IVV or TDNA?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TDNA is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: TDNA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTDNA
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.55%
AUM$896.5B$9M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings50885
YTD Return+11.55%Best-2.35%
1Y Return+12.43%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.41%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.01%-
Top 10 Weight38.9%27.8%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs TDNA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs TDNA Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and T. Rowe Price Biotech ETF (TDNA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, IVV is up 11.55% versus a loss of 2.35% for TDNA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TDNA charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for TDNA.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TDNA1.1%
TDNA already in IVV8.4%

1.1% of IVV's money is in holdings TDNA also owns. 8.4% of TDNA's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

TDNA and IVV share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 85 in TDNA, against full books of 508 and 85.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 73 positions for TDNA that do not appear in our book for IVV (81.1% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in TDNA (98.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TDNADifference
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.19%2.25%2.06%
MRNAModerna therapeutics0.11%1.90%1.79%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.33%0.90%0.57%
GILDGilead Sciences0.28%0.84%0.56%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com0.05%1.03%0.98%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.0.11%0.74%0.63%
INCYIncyte Corporation Ltd.0.03%0.74%0.71%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and TDNA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVTDNA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TDNA?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TDNA charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TDNA?

8.4% of TDNA's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.4% of TDNA's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 85 in TDNA.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TDNA?

IVV yields 1.10% while TDNA yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TDNA better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TDNA is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.