IVV vs VT
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard Total World Stock ETF
Which is better, IVV or VT?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | VT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.06% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $78.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.60% |
| Holdings | 508 | 10,133 |
| YTD Return | +13.39% | +14.49%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | +22.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +20.70% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +10.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.6%Best | 16.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -47.9%Best | -50.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $16,677 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 24, 2008 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2008 to Sep 4, 2026 (18.2 years).
IVV vs VT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.2 years both funds cover.
IVV vs VT Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total World Stock ETF (VT) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while VT returned +22.58%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 14.49% for VT.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +20.70% for VT; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +10.77% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +10.85% annualized vs +7.35%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.9% for IVV and -50.6% for VT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while VT charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.60% for VT.
Holdings Overlap
At least 94.0% of IVV's money is in holdings VT also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VT, our book for it covers 90.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of IVV is already inside VT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
475 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 9,272 in VT, against full books of 508 and 10,133.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in VT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 4.00% | 3.98% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.86% | 3.59% | 3.27% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 2.38% | 3.06% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.01% | 1.98% | 2.03% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 1.51% | 1.47% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.56% | 1.81% | 0.75% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.94% | 1.06% | 0.88% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 1.12% | 0.39% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.36% | 1.05% | 0.31% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.39% | 0.82% | 0.57% |
94.0% of IVV is already inside VT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or VT?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VT charges 0.06%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or VT?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +22.58% for VT, so VT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), IVV annualized +10.85% vs +7.35% for VT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or VT?
VT has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -47.9% vs VT -50.6%.
Should I hold both IVV and VT?
IVV and VT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VT?
At least 94.0% of IVV's money is in holdings VT also owns. Our book for VT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 475 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 9,272 in VT.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VT?
IVV yields 1.10% while VT yields 1.60%, so VT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VT better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.