KNGZ vs VTI
First Trust S&P 500 Diversified Dividend Aristocrats ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, KNGZ or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. KNGZ led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KNGZ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $65M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.43% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 198 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +16.23%Best | +14.54% |
| 1Y Return | +18.30%Best | +16.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.73% | +22.56%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.88% | +12.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0% | 16.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,017 | $18,230Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.8% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 20, 2017 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2017 to Oct 9, 2026 (9.3 years).
KNGZ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.3 years both funds cover.
KNGZ vs VTI Performance
First Trust S&P 500 Diversified Dividend Aristocrats ETF (KNGZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KNGZ returned +18.30% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, KNGZ is up 16.23% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, KNGZ compounded at +17.73% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.88% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.75% annualized vs +9.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KNGZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 16.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.5% for KNGZ and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KNGZ charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KNGZ currently yields 2.43% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
90.9% of KNGZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 19.2% of VTI's money is in holdings KNGZ also owns.
Most of KNGZ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, KNGZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
94 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in KNGZ and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 198 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,056 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for KNGZ (78.2% of the fund), and 2 for KNGZ that do not appear in VTI (3.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in KNGZ | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.97% | 4.79% | 2.82% |
| HPQHP Inc | 5.02% | 0.03% | 4.99% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 4.38% | 0.29% | 4.09% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 3.84% | 0.24% | 3.60% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 3.78% | 0.22% | 3.56% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.95% | 2.56% | 1.61% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 3.12% | 0.35% | 2.77% |
| MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc. | 3.17% | 0.06% | 3.11% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 2.84% | 0.31% | 2.53% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 2.93% | 0.12% | 2.81% |
90.9% of KNGZ is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KNGZ or VTI?
KNGZ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KNGZ or VTI?
Over the past year KNGZ returned +18.30% vs +16.83% for VTI, so KNGZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), KNGZ annualized +9.82% vs +13.75% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KNGZ or VTI?
KNGZ has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 16.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: KNGZ -37.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both KNGZ and VTI?
KNGZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between KNGZ and VTI?
90.9% of KNGZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 19.2% of VTI's is in holdings KNGZ also owns. They hold 94 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in KNGZ and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, KNGZ or VTI?
KNGZ yields 2.43% while VTI yields 1.03%, so KNGZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than KNGZ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. KNGZ led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.