LRND vs QQQ
NYLI US Large Cap R&D Leaders ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, LRND or QQQ?
Nearly the same fund. LRND costs less.
LRND has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LRND | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.14%Best | 0.18% |
| AUM | $448M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 110 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +14.91% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.35% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.87% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.0%Best | 20.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.4%Best | -29.6% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $19,605 | $20,679Best |
| Fund Family | INDEXIQ ETF TRUST | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 8, 2022 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.6 years).
LRND vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
LRND vs QQQ Performance
NYLI US Large Cap R&D Leaders ETF (LRND) is an ETF from INDEXIQ ETF TRUST and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year LRND returned +22.35% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, LRND is up 14.91% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, LRND compounded at +21.87% per year against +24.63% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 18.0% for LRND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for LRND and -29.6% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LRND charges 0.14% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $18 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRND currently yields 0.42% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
At least 55.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings LRND also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for LRND, our book for it lists positions totalling 108.8% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
33 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in LRND and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 110 and 107.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LRND | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 18.37% | 8.44% | 9.93% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 14.09% | 3.36% | 10.73% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 9.49% | 7.27% | 2.22% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.75% | 5.76% | 0.01% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 7.55% | 3.16% | 4.39% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.21% | 4.67% | 0.54% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.77% | 3.45% | 0.32% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 4.28% | 2.78% | 1.50% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.10% | 2.10% | 0.00% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 1.95% | 1.86% | 0.09% |
55.0% of QQQ is already inside LRND.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LRND or QQQ?
LRND has an expense ratio of 0.14% while QQQ charges 0.18%. LRND is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LRND or QQQ?
Over the past year LRND returned +22.35% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LRND or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 18.0% for LRND. Worst drawdown: LRND -25.4% vs QQQ -29.6%.
Should I hold both LRND and QQQ?
LRND and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LRND and QQQ?
At least 55.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings LRND also owns. Our book for LRND is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in LRND and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, LRND or QQQ?
LRND yields 0.42% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than LRND?
LRND has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.