LRND vs VOO

LRND vs VOO

Which is better, LRND or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LRND led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: LRND

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLRNDVOO
Expense Ratio0.14%0.03%Best
AUM$448M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.42%1.08%
Holdings110509
YTD Return+14.91%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+22.35%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.87%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)18.0%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-25.4%-22.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$19,605Best$18,286
Fund FamilyINDEXIQ ETF TRUSTVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 8, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.6 years).

LRND vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

LRND vs VOO Performance

NYLI US Large Cap R&D Leaders ETF (LRND) is an ETF from INDEXIQ ETF TRUST and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LRND returned +22.35% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, LRND is up 14.91% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, LRND compounded at +21.87% per year against +21.29% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LRND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for LRND and -22.1% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LRND charges 0.14% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $3 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRND currently yields 0.42% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in LRND41.0%

At least 41.0% of VOO's money is in holdings LRND also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for LRND, our book for it lists positions totalling 108.8% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LRND as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

58 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in LRND and 505 in VOO, against full books of 110 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LRNDWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.18.37%7.51%10.86%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A14.09%3.25%10.84%
AAPLApple, Inc9.49%6.59%2.90%
AVGOBroadcom Inc7.55%2.77%4.78%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.75%4.30%1.45%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.21%3.62%1.59%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.4.79%1.47%3.32%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.28%1.92%2.36%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.77%1.47%2.30%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.95%0.89%1.06%

41.0% of VOO is already inside LRND.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LRNDVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LRND or VOO?

LRND has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LRND or VOO?

Over the past year LRND returned +22.35% vs +20.08% for VOO, so LRND leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LRND or VOO?

LRND has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: LRND -25.4% vs VOO -22.1%.

Should I hold both LRND and VOO?

LRND and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LRND and VOO?

At least 41.0% of VOO's money is in holdings LRND also owns. Our book for LRND is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in LRND and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, LRND or VOO?

LRND yields 0.42% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LRND?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LRND led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.