MSTZ vs VXUS

MSTZ vs VXUS

Which is better, MSTZ or VXUS?

Leverage Strategy against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSTZVXUS
Expense Ratio1.05%0.05%Best
AUM$92M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings98,747
YTD Return-76.66%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-30.24%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)187.4%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown--13.6%
$10,000 over 2 years$69$15,124Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleLeverage StrategyLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 18, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 18, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2 years).

MSTZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

MSTZ vs VXUS Performance

T-Rex 2X Inverse MSTR Daily Target ETF (MSTZ) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSTZ returned -30.24% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, MSTZ is down 76.66% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 187.4% compared with 12.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.10. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSTZ charges 1.05% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $5 annually, a gap of $100 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTZ currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in MSTZ and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 0.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MSTZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 9 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSTZ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSTZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSTZ or VXUS?

MSTZ has an expense ratio of 1.05% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $100 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSTZ or VXUS?

Over the past year MSTZ returned -30.24% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSTZ annualized -91.69% vs +22.98% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSTZ or VXUS?

MSTZ has been the more volatile fund at 187.4% annualized versus 12.0% for VXUS.

Should I hold both MSTZ and VXUS?

MSTZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.10, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSTZ or VXUS?

MSTZ yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MSTZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.