NWLG vs VTI

NWLG vs VTI

Which is better, NWLG or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNWLGVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$9M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings423,524
Volatility (annualized)21.3%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$11,691$15,260Best
Top 10 Weight60.4%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 189 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NWLG has data through Apr 6, 2026 and VTI through Oct 12, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2021 to Apr 6, 2026 (4.7 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NWLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.3% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for NWLG and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NWLG charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NWLG currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NWLG already in VTI94.8%
VTI already in NWLG37.1%

94.8% of NWLG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.1% of VTI's money is in holdings NWLG also owns.

Most of NWLG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, NWLG as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

36 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NWLG and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 42 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,114 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NWLG (60.4% of the fund), and 2 for NWLG that do not appear in VTI (2.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NWLGWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp12.49%6.40%6.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp11.29%4.79%6.50%
AAPLApple, Inc8.76%6.29%2.47%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.22%3.65%1.57%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.20%2.31%3.89%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.58%2.56%3.02%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.44%1.70%1.74%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.66%1.35%1.31%
TSLATesla Inc2.20%1.22%0.98%
MAMastercard Inc2.45%0.63%1.82%

94.8% of NWLG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NWLGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NWLG or VTI?

NWLG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, NWLG or VTI?

NWLG has been the more volatile fund at 21.3% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NWLG -39.9% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both NWLG and VTI?

NWLG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NWLG and VTI?

94.8% of NWLG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.1% of VTI's is in holdings NWLG also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in NWLG and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NWLG or VTI?

NWLG yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NWLG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.