NXTI vs VOO

NXTI vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNXTIVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%
AUM$42M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.56%1.08%
Holdings202509
YTD Return+11.31%+12.13%
1Y Return+15.40%+20.36%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.90%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.59%
Volatility (annualized)13.7%14.1%
Max Drawdown-19.6%-34.3%
Fund FamilySimplify Exchange Traded FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionApr 15, 2024Sep 7, 2010

NXTI vs VOO Performance

Simplify Next Intangible Core Index ETF (NXTI) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NXTI returned +15.40% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, NXTI is up 11.31% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 13.7% for NXTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for NXTI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NXTI charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NXTI currently yields 0.56% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

25.2%overlap

NXTI and VOO share 161 holdings out of 544 unique holdings combined, representing a 25.2% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NXTIWeight in VOODifference
WMT4.52%0.77%3.75%
PLTR4.86%0.42%4.44%
CSCO4.38%0.72%3.66%
JNJProProPro
BRK.BProProPro
DELLProProPro
IBMProProPro
XOMProProPro
MRKProProPro
MAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings NXTI shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NXTI or VOO?

NXTI has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $22 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NXTI or VOO?

Over the past year NXTI returned +15.40% vs +20.36% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NXTI annualized +18.55% vs +13.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NXTI or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 13.7% for NXTI. Worst drawdown: NXTI -19.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both NXTI and VOO?

NXTI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NXTI and VOO?

NXTI and VOO share 161 common holdings with a 25.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 544 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NXTI or VOO?

NXTI yields 0.56% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free