PSTR vs QLTY

PSTR vs QLTY

Which is better, PSTR or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSTRQLTY
Expense Ratio1.06%0.50%Best
AUM$67M$5.4B
Dividend Yield4.95%0.66%
Holdings34090
YTD Return+13.20%+15.19%Best
1Y Return+16.59%+21.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.21%
Volatility (annualized)7.8%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-17.0%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$14,662$15,837Best
Top 10 Weight56.4%45.5%Best
Fund FamilyPeakShares LLCGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 30, 2024Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.5 years).

PSTR vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare PSTR against instead:PSTR vs SPYPSTR vs QQQPSTR vs VOOPSTR vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

PSTR vs QLTY Performance

PeakShares Sector Rotation ETF (PSTR) is an ETF from PeakShares LLC and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year PSTR returned +16.59% while QLTY returned +21.45%. Year to date, PSTR is up 13.20% versus a gain of 15.19% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 7.8% for PSTR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for PSTR and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSTR charges 1.06% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $50 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSTR currently yields 4.95% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

PSTR already in QLTY13.3%
QLTY already in PSTR44.1%

13.3% of PSTR's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 44.1% of QLTY's money is in holdings PSTR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PSTR and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 340 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for PSTR (55.6% of the fund), and 77 for PSTR that do not appear in QLTY (83.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSTRWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.79%8.00%5.21%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.47%4.80%2.33%
NVDANvidia Corp1.97%3.30%1.33%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.46%3.50%2.04%
AAPLApple, Inc0.74%4.20%3.46%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.26%3.70%3.44%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.49%2.40%1.91%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity0.76%2.00%1.24%
ABTAbbot Laboratories0.32%2.20%1.88%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.84%1.50%0.66%

44.1% of QLTY is already inside PSTR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PSTRQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSTR or QLTY?

PSTR has an expense ratio of 1.06% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PSTR or QLTY?

Over the past year PSTR returned +16.59% vs +21.45% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSTR or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 7.8% for PSTR. Worst drawdown: PSTR -13.7% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both PSTR and QLTY?

PSTR and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PSTR and QLTY?

44.1% of QLTY's money is in holdings PSTR also owns. 44.1% of QLTY's is in holdings PSTR also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PSTR and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSTR or QLTY?

PSTR yields 4.95% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so PSTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than PSTR?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.