QGRO vs VYM

QGRO vs VYM

Which is better, QGRO or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QGRO led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQGROVYM
Expense Ratio0.29%0.04%Best
AUM$2.1B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.19%2.24%
Holdings188613
YTD Return+3.66%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+6.49%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.47%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.91%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.3%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-32.6%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,039$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight28.3%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyAmerican Century InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 10, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8 years).

QGRO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

QGRO vs VYM Performance

American Century US Quality Growth ETF (QGRO) is an ETF from American Century Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QGRO returned +6.49% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, QGRO is up 3.66% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, QGRO compounded at +19.47% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.91% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QGRO has the edge at +14.76% annualized vs +10.38%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 15.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.6% for QGRO and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QGRO charges 0.29% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $4 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QGRO currently yields 0.19% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QGRO already in VYM12.6%
VYM already in QGRO22.3%

12.6% of QGRO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 22.3% of VYM's money is in holdings QGRO also owns.

VYM and QGRO share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, QGRO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

49 positions in common, counted across the 188 positions we hold weights for in QGRO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 188 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 520 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QGRO (75.1% of the fund), and 134 for QGRO that do not appear in VYM (86.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QGROWeight in VYMDifference
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855583.09%0.34%2.75%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.13%2.54%2.41%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd0.12%2.36%2.24%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.18%2.01%1.83%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.11%1.93%1.82%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.24%1.56%1.32%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.14%1.32%1.18%
VRSNVerisign Inc.1.34%0.09%1.25%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.0.10%1.10%1.00%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.28%0.81%0.53%

22.3% of VYM is already inside QGRO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QGROVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QGRO or VYM?

QGRO has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QGRO or VYM?

Over the past year QGRO returned +6.49% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QGRO annualized +14.76% vs +10.38% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QGRO or VYM?

QGRO has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 15.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QGRO -32.6% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both QGRO and VYM?

QGRO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QGRO and VYM?

22.3% of VYM's money is in holdings QGRO also owns. 22.3% of VYM's is in holdings QGRO also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 188 positions we hold weights for in QGRO and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QGRO or VYM?

QGRO yields 0.19% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QGRO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QGRO led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.