QGRO vs VOO

QGRO vs VOO

Which is better, QGRO or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. QGRO led over the full window, VOO over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QGRO is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QGRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQGROVOO
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$2.1B$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.19%1.08%
Holdings188509
YTD Return+3.75%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+7.66%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.52%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.71%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.3%16.8%Best
Max Drawdown-32.6%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,894$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight28.3%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyAmerican Century InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 10, 2018Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8 years).

QGRO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

QGRO vs VOO Performance

American Century US Quality Growth ETF (QGRO) is an ETF from American Century Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QGRO returned +7.66% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, QGRO is up 3.75% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, QGRO compounded at +19.52% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.71% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QGRO has the edge at +14.78% annualized vs +14.24%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 16.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.6% for QGRO and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QGRO charges 0.29% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QGRO currently yields 0.19% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

QGRO already in VOO81.8%
VOO already in QGRO57.8%

81.8% of QGRO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 57.8% of VOO's money is in holdings QGRO also owns.

Most of QGRO is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, QGRO as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

119 positions in common, counted across the 188 positions we hold weights for in QGRO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 188 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 379 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for QGRO (41.8% of the fund), and 66 for QGRO that do not appear in VOO (17.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QGROWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.2.88%7.51%4.63%
AAPLApple, Inc3.28%6.59%3.31%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A2.90%3.25%0.35%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.36%4.30%2.94%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.20%3.62%2.42%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.19%1.47%1.72%
LRCXLam Research Corp2.66%0.84%1.82%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.39%2.02%0.63%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.94%0.42%2.52%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.41%1.92%0.51%

81.8% of QGRO is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QGROVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QGRO or VOO?

QGRO has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QGRO or VOO?

Over the past year QGRO returned +7.66% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QGRO annualized +14.78% vs +14.24% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QGRO or VOO?

QGRO has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 16.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: QGRO -32.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both QGRO and VOO?

QGRO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QGRO and VOO?

81.8% of QGRO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 57.8% of VOO's is in holdings QGRO also owns. They hold 119 positions in common, counted across the 188 positions we hold weights for in QGRO and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QGRO or VOO?

QGRO yields 0.19% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than QGRO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. QGRO led over the full window, VOO over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. QGRO is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.