QQQ vs USSG

QQQ vs USSG

Which is better, QQQ or USSG?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

USSG has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%.

Lower Fees: USSGHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQUSSG
Expense Ratio0.18%0.09%Best
AUM$498.6B$586M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.95%
Holdings321510
YTD Return+22.95%Best+15.12%
1Y Return+23.60%Best+18.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.53%Best+23.15%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.67%Best+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)20.3%16.8%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%-34.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$21,617Best$19,229
Top 10 Weight47.2%Best48.2%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Xtrackers ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Mar 6, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (7.6 years).

QQQ vs USSG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs USSG Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Xtrackers MSCI USA Selection Equity ETF (USSG) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while USSG returned +18.97%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a gain of 15.12% for USSG.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.53% per year against +23.15% for USSG; over five years the annualized figures are +16.67% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +22.02% annualized vs +16.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 16.8% for USSG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -34.4% for USSG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while USSG charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $9 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.95% for USSG.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in USSG47.7%
USSG already in QQQ53.8%

47.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings USSG also owns. 53.8% of USSG's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

43 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 251 in USSG, against full books of 321 and 510.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 199 positions for USSG that do not appear in our book for QQQ (44.8% of the fund), and 53 for QQQ that do not appear in USSG (50.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in USSGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.45%14.12%5.67%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%10.38%4.50%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.15%5.96%2.81%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%4.71%1.78%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.71%2.34%1.37%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%2.99%0.07%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.77%1.19%0.58%
LRCXLam Research Corp1.64%1.00%0.64%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.60%0.98%0.62%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc1.19%0.89%0.30%

53.8% of USSG is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQUSSG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or USSG?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while USSG charges 0.09%. USSG is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or USSG?

Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs +18.97% for USSG, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QQQ annualized +22.02% vs +16.37% for USSG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or USSG?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 16.8% for USSG. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs USSG -34.4%.

Should I hold both QQQ and USSG?

QQQ and USSG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and USSG?

53.8% of USSG's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 53.8% of USSG's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 251 in USSG.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or USSG?

QQQ yields 0.42% while USSG yields 0.95%, so USSG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USSG better than QQQ?

USSG has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.