USSG vs VYM
Xtrackers MSCI USA Selection Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, USSG or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. USSG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | USSG | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $586M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.95% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 510 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +15.07%Best | +11.95% |
| 1Y Return | +20.12%Best | +16.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.49%Best | +19.05% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.96%Best | +11.90% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.4%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,220Best | $17,545 |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.2% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 6, 2019 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.6 years).
USSG vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.
USSG vs VYM Performance
Xtrackers MSCI USA Selection Equity ETF (USSG) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year USSG returned +20.12% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, USSG is up 15.07% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.
Over three years, USSG compounded at +23.49% per year against +19.05% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.96% and +11.90% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, USSG has the edge at +16.34% annualized vs +11.05%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USSG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for USSG and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
USSG charges 0.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $4 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USSG currently yields 0.95% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
29.6% of USSG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 40.6% of VYM's money is in holdings USSG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, USSG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
124 positions in common, counted across the 251 positions we hold weights for in USSG and 557 in VYM, against full books of 510 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 407 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for USSG (57.2% of the fund), and 121 for USSG that do not appear in VYM (69.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in USSG | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.87% | 2.51% | 0.64% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 1.05% | 1.50% | 0.45% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 1.01% | 1.38% | 0.37% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 0.99% | 1.37% | 0.38% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.04% | 1.31% | 0.27% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 0.90% | 1.34% | 0.44% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 0.71% | 0.96% | 0.25% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 0.68% | 0.85% | 0.17% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.63% | 0.90% | 0.27% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 0.62% | 0.80% | 0.18% |
40.6% of VYM is already inside USSG.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, USSG or VYM?
USSG has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, USSG or VYM?
Over the past year USSG returned +20.12% vs +16.90% for VYM, so USSG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), USSG annualized +16.34% vs +11.05% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, USSG or VYM?
USSG has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: USSG -34.4% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both USSG and VYM?
USSG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between USSG and VYM?
40.6% of VYM's money is in holdings USSG also owns. 40.6% of VYM's is in holdings USSG also owns. They hold 124 positions in common, counted across the 251 positions we hold weights for in USSG and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, USSG or VYM?
USSG yields 0.95% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than USSG?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. USSG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.