RAYD vs URTH

RAYD vs URTH

Which is better, RAYD or URTH?

Nearly the same fund. URTH costs less.

URTH has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. URTH is less concentrated, with 27.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%.

Lower Fees: URTHHigher Returns: RAYDLess Concentrated: URTH

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRAYDURTH
Expense Ratio0.80%0.24%Best
AUM$57M$8.2B
Dividend Yield0.82%1.36%
Holdings1171,310
Volatility (annualized)14.5%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-21.0%Best-26.1%
$10,000 over 4 years$15,814Best$14,758
Top 10 Weight33.7%27.0%Best
Fund FamilyThe Advisors Inner Circle FundiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 15, 2021Jan 10, 2012

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 297 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RAYD has data through Dec 19, 2025 and URTH through Oct 12, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2021 to Dec 19, 2025 (4 years).

Compare RAYD against instead:RAYD vs SPYRAYD vs QQQRAYD vs VOORAYD vs VTIURTH against:URTH vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

URTH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.5% for RAYD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.0% for RAYD and -26.1% for URTH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RAYD charges 0.80% per year while URTH charges 0.24%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $24 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RAYD currently yields 0.82% against 1.36% for URTH.

Holdings Overlap

RAYD already in URTH72.3%
URTH already in RAYD27.4%

72.3% of RAYD's money is in holdings URTH also owns. 27.4% of URTH's money is in holdings RAYD also owns.

Most of RAYD is already inside URTH. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 346 days apart, RAYD as of Sep 30, 2025 and URTH as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

71 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in RAYD and 1,222 in URTH, against full books of 117 and 1,310.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 463 positions for URTH that do not appear in our book for RAYD (47.1% of the fund), and 12 for RAYD that do not appear in URTH (15.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RAYDWeight in URTHDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.42%5.50%1.92%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.38%3.83%1.55%
AAPLApple, Inc2.65%5.34%2.69%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.29%2.72%0.57%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.18%2.17%1.01%
MAMastercard Inc2.93%0.51%2.42%
LRCXLam Research Corp2.41%0.41%2.00%
VVisa Inc Class A2.06%0.67%1.39%
LLYEli Lilly & Company1.34%0.98%0.36%
ADBEAdobe Systems2.14%0.11%2.03%

72.3% of RAYD is already inside URTH.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RAYDURTH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RAYD or URTH?

RAYD has an expense ratio of 0.80% while URTH charges 0.24%. URTH is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, RAYD or URTH?

URTH has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.5% for RAYD. Worst drawdown: RAYD -21.0% vs URTH -26.1%.

Should I hold both RAYD and URTH?

RAYD and URTH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RAYD and URTH?

72.3% of RAYD's money is in holdings URTH also owns. 27.4% of URTH's is in holdings RAYD also owns. They hold 71 positions in common, counted across the 104 positions we hold weights for in RAYD and 1,222 in URTH.

Which pays a higher dividend, RAYD or URTH?

RAYD yields 0.82% while URTH yields 1.36%, so URTH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is URTH better than RAYD?

URTH has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. URTH is less concentrated, with 27.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.