RULE vs VTI
Adaptive Core ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RULE or VTI?
Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. RULE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RULE | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.84% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $18M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 35 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +32.91%Best | +14.35% |
| 1Y Return | +36.58%Best | +17.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.28% | +22.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.76% | +12.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6% | 15.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.5% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,618 | $18,117Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.0% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Mohr Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Equity-oriented Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 2, 2021 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.9 years).
RULE vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
RULE vs VTI Performance
Adaptive Core ETF (RULE) is an ETF from Mohr Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RULE returned +36.58% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, RULE is up 32.91% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Over three years, RULE compounded at +18.28% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.76% and +12.62% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RULE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.5% for RULE and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RULE charges 1.84% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $184 vs $3 annually, a gap of $181 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RULE currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
81.5% of RULE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 25.6% of VTI's money is in holdings RULE also owns.
Most of RULE is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RULE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
29 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in RULE and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 35 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,121 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RULE (71.8% of the fund), and 6 for RULE that do not appear in VTI (18.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RULE | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.61% | 6.40% | 3.79% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.08% | 6.29% | 4.21% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.73% | 1.29% | 4.44% |
| STXSeagate Technolo | 6.10% | 0.27% | 5.83% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.14% | 2.90% | 0.24% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.59% | 3.65% | 2.06% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.77% | 0.16% | 4.61% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 3.07% | 0.38% | 2.69% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 2.60% | 0.52% | 2.08% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 2.84% | 0.20% | 2.64% |
81.5% of RULE is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RULE or VTI?
RULE has an expense ratio of 1.84% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $181 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RULE or VTI?
Over the past year RULE returned +36.58% vs +17.97% for VTI, so RULE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RULE or VTI?
RULE has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: RULE -30.5% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both RULE and VTI?
RULE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RULE and VTI?
81.5% of RULE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 25.6% of VTI's is in holdings RULE also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in RULE and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, RULE or VTI?
RULE yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RULE?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. RULE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.