IVV vs RULE

IVV vs RULE

Which is better, IVV or RULE?

Large Cap Blend against Equity-oriented Balanced.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, RULE over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRULE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.84%
AUM$882.6B$18M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings50835
YTD Return+14.82%+33.37%Best
1Y Return+18.68%+37.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.30%Best+18.82%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.99%Best+4.83%
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best17.6%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-30.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,246Best$12,660
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best39.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Mohr Funds
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendEquity-oriented Balanced
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 2, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.9 years).

IVV vs RULE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs RULE Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Adaptive Core ETF (RULE) is an ETF from Mohr Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +18.68% while RULE returned +37.05%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.82% versus a gain of 33.37% for RULE.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.30% per year against +18.82% for RULE; over five years the annualized figures are +13.99% and +4.83% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RULE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -30.5% for RULE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RULE charges 1.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $184 annually, a gap of $181 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for RULE.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in RULE29.8%
RULE already in IVV81.4%

29.8% of IVV's money is in holdings RULE also owns. 81.4% of RULE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of RULE is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

29 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 35 in RULE, against full books of 508 and 35.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 35 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 468 positions RULE does not, 69.5% of the fund.

Largest: MSFT 5.57%, AVGO 2.59%, GOOG 2.40%, META 2.15%, TSLA 1.56%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in RULEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%2.61%5.39%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%2.08%5.31%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%5.73%4.07%
STXSeagate Technolo0.28%6.10%5.82%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%3.14%0.14%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%1.59%2.21%
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.25%4.77%4.52%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc0.41%3.07%2.66%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.57%2.60%2.03%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity0.31%2.84%2.53%

81.4% of RULE is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVRULE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RULE?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RULE charges 1.84%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $181 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or RULE?

Over the past year IVV returned +18.68% vs +37.05% for RULE, so RULE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or RULE?

RULE has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs RULE -30.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and RULE?

IVV and RULE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RULE?

81.4% of RULE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 81.4% of RULE's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 35 in RULE.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RULE?

IVV yields 1.06% while RULE yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RULE better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, RULE over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.