RULE vs VOO

RULE vs VOO

Which is better, RULE or VOO?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RULE led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRULEVOO
Expense Ratio1.84%0.03%Best
AUM$18M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.04%
Holdings35506
YTD Return+33.37%Best+14.81%
1Y Return+37.05%Best+18.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.82%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.83%+13.98%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-30.5%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,660$19,237Best
Top 10 Weight39.0%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyMohr FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 2, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.9 years).

RULE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

RULE vs VOO Performance

Adaptive Core ETF (RULE) is an ETF from Mohr Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RULE returned +37.05% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, RULE is up 33.37% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, RULE compounded at +18.82% per year against +23.30% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.83% and +13.98% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RULE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.5% for RULE and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RULE charges 1.84% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $184 vs $3 annually, a gap of $181 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RULE currently yields 0.00% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RULE already in VOO79.1%
VOO already in RULE29.1%

79.1% of RULE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.1% of VOO's money is in holdings RULE also owns.

Most of RULE is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RULE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

28 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in RULE and 494 in VOO, against full books of 35 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 459 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RULE (70.0% of the fund), and 7 for RULE that do not appear in VOO (20.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RULEWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.61%7.55%4.94%
AAPLApple, Inc2.08%7.05%4.97%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.73%1.44%4.29%
STXSeagate Technolo6.10%0.30%5.80%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.14%3.24%0.10%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.59%4.13%2.54%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.77%0.18%4.59%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.07%0.42%2.65%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.60%0.58%2.02%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity2.84%0.23%2.61%

79.1% of RULE is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RULEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RULE or VOO?

RULE has an expense ratio of 1.84% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $181 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RULE or VOO?

Over the past year RULE returned +37.05% vs +18.66% for VOO, so RULE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RULE or VOO?

RULE has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RULE -30.5% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both RULE and VOO?

RULE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RULE and VOO?

79.1% of RULE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.1% of VOO's is in holdings RULE also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in RULE and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RULE or VOO?

RULE yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RULE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RULE led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.