SCHD vs SELV

SCHD vs SELV

Which is better, SCHD or SELV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: SELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDSELV
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.15%
AUM$108.9B$252M
Dividend Yield3.00%1.24%
Holdings20677
YTD Return+22.89%Best+8.47%
1Y Return+29.27%Best+11.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.56%Best+13.82%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%-
Volatility (annualized)15.2%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-16.1%-13.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$15,560Best$15,034
Top 10 Weight41.8%26.9%Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementSEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 20, 2011May 18, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.4 years).

SCHD vs SELV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

SCHD vs SELV Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS. Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% while SELV returned +11.54%. Year to date, SCHD is up 22.89% versus a gain of 8.47% for SELV.

Over three years, SCHD compounded at +16.56% per year against +13.82% for SELV. Across the full 4-year window we track, SCHD has the edge at +10.57% annualized vs +9.71%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 12.1% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.1% for SCHD and -13.7% for SELV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while SELV charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $15 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.00% against 1.24% for SELV.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in SELV33.4%
SELV already in SCHD16.8%

33.4% of SCHD's money is in holdings SELV also owns. 16.8% of SELV's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 76 in SELV, against full books of 206 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 64 positions for SELV that do not appear in our book for SCHD (82.8% of the fund), and 87 for SCHD that do not appear in SELV (66.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in SELVDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.77%2.61%2.16%
CVXChevron Corp4.29%2.28%2.01%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz4.12%2.32%1.80%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.94%1.85%2.09%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.3.25%1.96%1.29%
MOAltria Group Inc.2.88%2.18%0.70%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.26%0.65%3.61%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa2.25%1.89%0.36%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp2.66%0.24%2.42%
GISGeneral Mills In0.48%0.54%0.06%

33.4% of SCHD is already inside SELV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDSELV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or SELV?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while SELV charges 0.15%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHD or SELV?

Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% vs +11.54% for SELV, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SCHD annualized +10.57% vs +9.71% for SELV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHD or SELV?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 12.1% for SELV. Worst drawdown: SCHD -16.1% vs SELV -13.7%.

Should I hold both SCHD and SELV?

SCHD and SELV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and SELV?

33.4% of SCHD's money is in holdings SELV also owns. 16.8% of SELV's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 76 in SELV.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or SELV?

SCHD yields 3.00% while SELV yields 1.24%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SELV better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.