QQQ vs SELV

QQQ vs SELV

Which is better, QQQ or SELV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SELV has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: SELVHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: SELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQSELV
Expense Ratio0.18%0.15%Best
AUM$498.6B$252M
Dividend Yield0.42%1.24%
Holdings32177
YTD Return+22.95%Best+7.96%
1Y Return+23.60%Best+10.34%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.53%Best+13.41%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.67%-
Volatility (annualized)19.8%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-13.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$26,553Best$14,974
Top 10 Weight47.2%26.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999May 18, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.4 years).

QQQ vs SELV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs SELV Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS. Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while SELV returned +10.34%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a gain of 7.96% for SELV.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.53% per year against +13.41% for SELV. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +24.85% annualized vs +9.61%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 12.0% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -13.7% for SELV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while SELV charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $15 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.24% for SELV.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in SELV28.0%
SELV already in QQQ23.2%

28.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings SELV also owns. 23.2% of SELV's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and SELV share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 76 in SELV, against full books of 321 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 61 positions for SELV that do not appear in our book for QQQ (76.4% of the fund), and 82 for QQQ that do not appear in SELV (69.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in SELVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.80%3.04%4.76%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%2.62%3.26%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%2.45%0.48%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.31%2.43%0.12%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.95%2.67%0.72%
GILDGilead Sciences0.79%2.68%1.89%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.15%0.02%3.13%
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.0.17%2.34%2.17%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.40%1.89%1.49%
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.0.20%1.69%1.49%

28.0% of QQQ is already inside SELV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQSELV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or SELV?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while SELV charges 0.15%. SELV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or SELV?

Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs +10.34% for SELV, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QQQ annualized +24.85% vs +9.61% for SELV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or SELV?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 12.0% for SELV. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs SELV -13.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and SELV?

QQQ and SELV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and SELV?

28.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings SELV also owns. 23.2% of SELV's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 76 in SELV.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or SELV?

QQQ yields 0.42% while SELV yields 1.24%, so SELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SELV better than QQQ?

SELV has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.