IVV vs SELV

IVV vs SELV

Which is better, IVV or SELV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: SELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSELV
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.15%
AUM$882.6B$252M
Dividend Yield1.06%1.24%
Holdings50877
YTD Return+14.90%Best+7.96%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+10.34%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%Best+13.41%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-18.8%-13.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$21,182Best$14,974
Top 10 Weight38.1%26.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 18, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.4 years).

IVV vs SELV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SELV Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while SELV returned +10.34%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 7.96% for SELV.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +13.41% for SELV. Across the full 4-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +18.60% annualized vs +9.61%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.0% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -13.7% for SELV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SELV charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $15 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 1.24% for SELV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in SELV30.5%
SELV already in IVV91.7%

30.5% of IVV's money is in holdings SELV also owns. 91.7% of SELV's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of SELV is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

64 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 76 in SELV, against full books of 508 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for SELV that do not appear in our book for IVV (7.9% of the fund), and 433 for IVV that do not appear in SELV (68.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in SELVDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%3.04%4.35%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%2.62%2.95%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%2.45%0.05%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.97%2.98%2.01%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.67%2.67%2.00%
VVisa Inc Class A0.93%2.30%1.37%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.54%2.61%2.07%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.71%2.43%1.72%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%0.02%2.98%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.0.08%2.92%2.84%

91.7% of SELV is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVSELV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SELV?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SELV charges 0.15%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SELV?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +10.34% for SELV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IVV annualized +18.60% vs +9.61% for SELV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SELV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.0% for SELV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs SELV -13.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and SELV?

IVV and SELV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SELV?

91.7% of SELV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 91.7% of SELV's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 76 in SELV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SELV?

IVV yields 1.06% while SELV yields 1.24%, so SELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SELV better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.