SELV vs VOO

SELV vs VOO

Which is better, SELV or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: SELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSELVVOO
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$252M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.24%1.04%
Holdings77506
YTD Return+8.47%+14.81%Best
1Y Return+11.54%+18.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.82%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best15.1%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 4.4 years$15,034$21,127Best
Top 10 Weight26.9%Best37.6%
Fund FamilySEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.4 years).

SELV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

SELV vs VOO Performance

SEI QiM US Large Cap Low Volatility Active ETF (SELV) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SELV returned +11.54% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, SELV is up 8.47% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, SELV compounded at +13.82% per year against +23.30% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +18.53% annualized vs +9.71%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.1% for SELV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for SELV and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SELV charges 0.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SELV currently yields 1.24% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SELV already in VOO90.2%
VOO already in SELV30.4%

90.2% of SELV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 30.4% of VOO's money is in holdings SELV also owns.

Most of SELV is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

62 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 494 in VOO, against full books of 77 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 425 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SELV (68.7% of the fund), and 13 for SELV that do not appear in VOO (9.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SELVWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc3.04%7.05%4.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.62%5.36%2.74%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.45%2.62%0.17%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.98%0.96%2.02%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.67%0.71%1.96%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.02%3.24%3.22%
VVisa Inc Class A2.30%0.93%1.37%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.43%0.76%1.67%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.61%0.50%2.11%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.2.92%0.08%2.84%

90.2% of SELV is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SELVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SELV or VOO?

SELV has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SELV or VOO?

Over the past year SELV returned +11.54% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), SELV annualized +9.71% vs +18.53% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SELV or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.1% for SELV. Worst drawdown: SELV -13.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both SELV and VOO?

SELV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SELV and VOO?

90.2% of SELV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 30.4% of VOO's is in holdings SELV also owns. They hold 62 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in SELV and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SELV or VOO?

SELV yields 1.24% while VOO yields 1.04%, so SELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SELV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SELV is less concentrated, with 26.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.