SCHV vs SIXA
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF vs ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, SCHV or SIXA?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, SIXA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCHV | SIXA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.46% |
| AUM | $15.2B | $539M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.77% | 1.91% |
| Holdings | 560 | 150 |
| YTD Return | +15.45% | +16.78%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.66%Best | +20.03% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.59% | +21.62%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.81% | +13.22%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.7% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.8% | -18.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,707 | $18,604Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.9%Best | 34.8% |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | 6 Meridian ETF |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2009 | May 11, 2020 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.4 years).
SCHV vs SIXA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.
SCHV vs SIXA Performance
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF (SIXA) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year SCHV returned +20.66% while SIXA returned +20.03%. Year to date, SCHV is up 15.45% versus a gain of 16.78% for SIXA.
Over three years, SCHV compounded at +19.59% per year against +21.62% for SIXA; over five years the annualized figures are +10.81% and +13.22% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SIXA has the edge at +15.47% annualized vs +14.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 12.6% for SIXA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.8% for SCHV and -18.4% for SIXA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCHV charges 0.04% per year while SIXA charges 0.46%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $46 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHV currently yields 1.77% against 1.91% for SIXA.
Holdings Overlap
33.5% of SCHV's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 82.4% of SIXA's money is in holdings SCHV also owns.
Most of SIXA is already inside SCHV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
38 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 49 in SIXA, against full books of 560 and 150.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for SIXA that do not appear in our book for SCHV (17.3% of the fund), and 501 for SCHV that do not appear in SIXA (65.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCHV | Weight in SIXA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.47% | 2.72% | 0.75% |
| MOAltria Group Inc. | 0.36% | 5.23% | 4.87% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 0.67% | 4.02% | 3.35% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.02% | 2.64% | 0.62% |
| TAT&T Inc | 0.57% | 4.00% | 3.43% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.59% | 3.90% | 3.31% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.02% | 1.33% | 1.69% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.41% | 3.79% | 3.38% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 1.48% | 2.68% | 1.20% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 1.18% | 2.71% | 1.53% |
82.4% of SIXA is already inside SCHV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCHV or SIXA?
SCHV has an expense ratio of 0.04% while SIXA charges 0.46%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SCHV or SIXA?
Over the past year SCHV returned +20.66% vs +20.03% for SIXA, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SCHV annualized +14.63% vs +15.47% for SIXA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SCHV or SIXA?
SCHV has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 12.6% for SIXA. Worst drawdown: SCHV -19.8% vs SIXA -18.4%.
Should I hold both SCHV and SIXA?
SCHV and SIXA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SCHV and SIXA?
82.4% of SIXA's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 82.4% of SIXA's is in holdings SCHV also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 49 in SIXA.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHV or SIXA?
SCHV yields 1.77% while SIXA yields 1.91%, so SIXA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SIXA better than SCHV?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, SIXA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.