SEIM vs VYM

SEIM vs VYM

Which is better, SEIM or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SEIM led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSEIMVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$1.6B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.54%2.37%
Holdings77608
YTD Return+9.37%+15.12%Best
1Y Return+10.56%+19.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+27.93%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.68%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-22.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$21,133Best$17,582
Top 10 Weight36.0%25.8%Best
Fund FamilySEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 18, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2022 to Oct 30, 2026 (4.5 years).

SEIM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

SEIM vs VYM Performance

SEI QiM US Large Cap Momentum Active ETF (SEIM) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEIM returned +10.56% while VYM returned +19.10%. Year to date, SEIM is up 9.37% versus a gain of 15.12% for VYM.

Over three years, SEIM compounded at +27.93% per year against +20.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SEIM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 14.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.2% for SEIM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SEIM charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEIM currently yields 0.54% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

SEIM already in VYM30.8%
VYM already in SEIM17.9%

30.8% of SEIM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 17.9% of VYM's money is in holdings SEIM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in SEIM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 77 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 551 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SEIM (80.4% of the fund), and 51 for SEIM that do not appear in VYM (66.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SEIMWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.11%6.94%6.83%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.61%2.58%0.03%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.96%0.55%2.41%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.74%1.76%0.02%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.86%1.46%0.40%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp2.54%0.45%2.09%
NTRSNorthern Trust Corp.2.08%0.14%1.94%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.1.99%0.22%1.77%
EBAYEbay Inc.1.98%0.19%1.79%
STTState Street Corp.1.94%0.21%1.73%

30.8% of SEIM is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SEIMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SEIM or VYM?

SEIM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SEIM or VYM?

Over the past year SEIM returned +10.56% vs +19.10% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SEIM or VYM?

SEIM has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 14.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SEIM -22.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both SEIM and VYM?

SEIM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SEIM and VYM?

30.8% of SEIM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 17.9% of VYM's is in holdings SEIM also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in SEIM and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, SEIM or VYM?

SEIM yields 0.54% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SEIM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SEIM led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.